A Global View

May 1, 2005
/ Print / Reprints /
ShareMore
/ Text Size+

A Global View

Compared with many regions of the world, North American brewers can be quite pleased with their results. According to Euromonitor International, beer sales in North America reached $86.4 billion in 2004, and will increase to $89.3 billion this year. That makes it the third-largest region of the world, which consumed a total of more than 150.5 billion liters of beer last year.
Like the United States, the most developed countries in the world have seen an explosion of alternative beverage offerings during the past decade, forcing brewers to compete for their share. In addition, brewer consolidation, increasing health consciousness, price discounting and market saturation — all issues with which U.S. brewers are familiar — have impacted global markets. But where U.S. consumers had a wide variety of beer styles and brands from which to choose, helping keep them in the beer category, many countries had more limited offerings and saw their sales plummet.
Global Beer Sales

Volume (liters) Sales (U.S. $ millions)
Region20042004
Western Europe30,289.70134,247.00
Eastern Europe19,543.4026,931.10
North America26,153.6086,392.10
Latin America21,876.8032,988.10
Asia Pacific43,656.0098,553.30
Australasia2,074.7011,643.80
Africa and Middle East6,961.0021,861.10
World150,555.10412,616.50
Source: Euromonitor International, Chicago — Global Alcoholic Drinks IMIS, 2005. euromonitor.com
Sales in the mature beer markets of Western and Eastern Europe (measured in U.S. dollars) are back on an upward swing after a significant dip between 1998 and 2004. Western Europe is the most developed beer market in the world, with nearly $36 billion more than the runner-up, the Asia Pacific region. Beer sales in Western Europe last year were more than $134 billion, down from $140 billion in 1998, but up from $124 billion in 2003. This year, Western Europe is expected to gain more ground for a total of $135.4 billion.
Eastern Europe suffered a similar fate, plunging from $34 billion in 1998 to $26 billion in 2003. But last year the eastern countries pulled in almost a billion dollars more, and this year they are expected to reach $28 billion. And the Asia Pacific region took a painful plunge from $132 billion in 1998 to $98.5 billion and is not expected to gain this year.
Euromonitor says many international brewers are emphasizing import products, expanding beer varieties and developing specialty brands.
The least developed beer markets include Australasia, which has slowly but steadily grown throughout the past several years; Latin America, which Euromonitor predicts will make a $5 billion increase during the next several years; and Africa and the Middle East.

 Did you enjoy this article? Click here to subscribe to Beverage Industry.  

You must login or register in order to post a comment.

Multimedia

Videos

Image Galleries

Dinner with Tequila Don Julio

Diageo is taking its Tequila Don Julio brand on the road this summer with a rolling Airstream Speakeasy mobile craft cocktail bar. The team stopped in Chicago on July 29 to share some specialty tequila cocktails paired with food from Chicago restaurants Honey Butter Fried Chicken and The Radler as well as dessert venues Black Dog Gelato and Baker Miller. (Photos by Jennifer Haderspeck)

9/17/14 2:00 pm EDT

The Path to New Product Success: Navigating the latest trends for new beverage development

By attending this webinar, you will learn about the top trends and how they fit into the CPG market, which channels are influencing new products and technology, how Packaging fits into your product development, and ways you can use innovation to increase sales.

Podcasts

Maintaining beverage dispensing equipment

Iuliana Nita, Saint-Gobain Performance Plastics global marketing manager of food and beverage, offers her insights about ensuring sanitary performance of beverage dispensing equipment in foodservice applications. She also will offer some tips about choosing the right kind of tubing to handle acidic beverages.

Beverage Industry Magazine

BI September 2014 cover

2014 September

The September 2014 Beverage Industry includes a cover story on our Wholesaler of the Year, The Odom Corp., as well as articles about single-cup and iced coffees, cconvenience store growth, vegetable flavors, and more. Check it out today!

Table Of Contents Subscribe

Beverage Insider eNewsletter

Are you an Insider? Subscribe to Beverage Industry’s weekly e-newsletter to receive news headlines, new product information and magazine highlights.   

Coffee Segments

Which coffee segment will be impacted the most by coffee bean increases?
View Results Poll Archive

THE BEVERAGE INDUSTRY STORE

cleaning-in-place-dairy-foo.gif
Cleaning-in-Place: Dairy, Food and Beverage Operations, 3rd Edition

This book addresses the principles of cleaning operations, water supply issues and the science of detergents and disinfectants.

More Products

Webinars

Beverage Industry Webinars are an easy, effective and convenient way to get educated and informed on the latest industry trends and topics. All Webinars are FREE unless indicated. For more information, check out our Events page!

STAY CONNECTED

facebook40 twitter    youtubelinkedgoogle+ icon 40px